Uncategorized

Here Are the 2024 Grammy Winners: Complete List (Updating)

today02/04/2024 3

Background
share close

Going into Sunday’s (Feb. 4) Grammy Awards, SZA leads the pack with nine nominations, followed by Phoebe Bridgers, Victoria Monét and engineer/mixer Serban Ghenea all with seven apiece.

Close behind are six-time nominees, including Bridgers’ group boygenius; Taylor Swift and her longtime producing partner Jack Antonoff; plus Olivia Rodrigo, Billie Eilish, Miley Cyrus, Jon Batiste and Brandy Clark.

Related

But who will emerge the night’s biggest winner? That remains to be seen. Follow along with Billboard all night during the Grammy Premiere Ceremony (starting at 3:30 p.m. ET/12:30 p.m. PT) and the prime-time Grammy broadcast (8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT) to see who wins in our updating list below:

Record of the Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

“Worship,” Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; John Arbuckle, Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea & Pete Nappi, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon & Tyler Johnson, producers; Michael Pollack, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

“What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture Barbie],” Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish & FINNEAS, producers; Billie Eilish, Rob Kinelski & FINNEAS, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“On My Mama,” Victoria Monét
Deputy, Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman & Victoria Monét, producers; Victoria Monét, Patrizio Pigliapoco & Todd Robinson, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo
Dan Nigro, producer; Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea, Michael Harris, Chris Kasych, Daniel Nigro & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea, Laura Sisk & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

“Kill Bill,” SZA
Rob Bisel & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

Album of the Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with 20% or more playing time of the album.

World Music Radio, Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Nick Cooper, Pete Nappi & Tenroc, producers; Jon Batiste, Pete Nappi, Kaleb Rollins, Laura Sisk & Marc Whitmore, engineers/mixers; Jon Batiste, Jon Bellion, Jason Cornet & Pete Nappi, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

the record, boygenius
boygenius & Catherine Marks, producers; Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers/mixers; Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer

Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus
Kid Harpoon, Tyler Johnson & Mike Will Made-It, producers; Pièce Eatah, Craig Frank, Paul David Hager, Stacy Jones, Brian Rajaratnam & Mark “Spike” Stent, engineers/mixers; Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein, Thomas Hull, Tyler Johnson, Michael Len Williams II & Michael Pollack, songwriters; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd, Lana Del Rey
Jack Antonoff, Zach Dawes, Lana Del Rey & Drew Erickson, producers; Jack Antonoff, Michael Harris, Dean Reid & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Mike Hermosa, songwriters; Ruairi O’Flaherty, mastering engineer

The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monáe
Sensei Bueno, Nate “Rocket” Wonder & Nana Kwabena, producers; Mick Guzauski, Nate “Rocket” Wonder, Jayda Love, Janelle Monáe & Yáng Tan, engineers/mixers; Jarrett Goodly, Nathaniel Irvin III, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

GUTS, Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro, producer; Bryce Bordone, Serban Ghenea, Chris Kasych, Sterling Laws, Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy, Daniel Nigro, Dave Schiffman, Mark “Spike” Stent, Sam Stewart & Dan Viafore, engineers/mixers; Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Midnights, Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Bryce Bordone, Zem Audu, Serban Ghenea, David Hart, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Ken Lewis, Michael Riddleberger, Laura Sisk & Evan Smith, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

SOS, SZA
Rob Bisel, ThankGod4Cody & Carter Lang, producers; Rob Bisel, engineer/mixer; Rob Bisel, Cody Fayne, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters; Dale Becker, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“A&W,” Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Anti-Hero,” Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Butterfly,” Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

“Dance the Night (From Barbie The Album),” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)

“Kill Bill,” Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)

“Vampire,” Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture Barbie],” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist

This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

Gracie Abrams

Fred again..

Ice Spice

Jelly Roll

Coco Jones

Noah Kahan

Victoria Monét

The War and Treaty

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Jack Antonoff
Being Funny in a Foreign Language (The 1975)
Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd (Lana Del Rey)
Midnights (Taylor Swift)

Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
JAGUAR II (Victoria Monét)

Hit-Boy
• “Bus Stop” (Don Toliver featuring Brent Faiyaz)
• “Just Face It” (Dreamville with Blxst)
King’s Disease III (Nas)
Magic 3 (Nas)
Magic 2 (Nas)
• “Slipping Into Darkness” (Hit-Boy & The Alchemist)
Surf or Drown Vol. 1 (Hit-Boy)
Surf or Drown Vol. 2 (Hit-Boy)
Victims & Villains (Musiq Soulchild & Hit-Boy)

Metro Boomin
• “Am I Dreaming” (Metro Boomin featuring Roisee & A$AP Rocky)
• “Calling” (Metro Boomin featuring NAV, A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie & Swae Lee)
• “Creepin’” (Metro Boomin featuring 21 Savage & The Weeknd)
• “More M’s” (Drake & 21 Savage)
• “Oh U Went” (Young Thug featuring Drake)
• “Superhero (Heroes & Villains)” (Metro Boomin, Future & Chris Brown)
• “Til Further Notice” (Travis Scott featuring James Blake & 21 Savage)
• “Trance” (Metro Boomin featuring Travis Scott & Young Thug)
• “War Bout It” (Lil Durk featuring 21 Savage)

Daniel Nigro
• “Casual” (Chappell Roan)
• “Divide” (Dermot Kennedy)
GUTS (Olivia Rodrigo)
• “Hot to Go!” (Chappell Roan)
• “Kaleidoscope” (Chappell Roan)
• “Red Wine Supernova” (Chappell Roan)
• “Welcome to My Island” (Caroline Polachek)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

A Songwriter’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Edgar Barrera
• “Cuestion De Tiempo” (Don Omar)
• “Falsa Alarma (En Vivo)” (Grupo Firme)
• “Gucci Los Paños” (Karol G)
• “La Despedida” (Christian Nodal)
• “Mi Ex Tenía Razón” (Karol G)
• “Que Vuelvas” (Various Artists)
• “Un Cumbión Dolido” (Christian Nodal)
• “un x100to” (Grupo Frontera & Bad Bunny)
• “Yo Pr1mero” (Rels B)

Jessie Jo Dillon
• “Buried” (Brandy Clark)
• “Girl in the Mirror” (Megan Moroney)
• “Halfway to Hell” (Jelly Roll)
• “I Just Killed a Man” (Catie Offerman)
• “Memory Lane” (Old Dominion)
• “Neon Cowgirl” (Dan + Shay)
• “screen” (HARDY)
• “The Town in Your Heart” (Lori McKenna)
• “Up Above the Clouds (Cecilia’s Song)” (Brandy Clark)

Shane McAnally
• “Come Back to Me” (Brandy Clark)
• “Good With Me” (Walker Hayes)
• “He’s Never Gunna Change” (Lauren Daigle)
• “I Should Have Married You” (Old Dominion)
• “Independently Owned” (Alex Newell & Original Broadway Cast of Shucked)
• “Never Grow Up” (Niall Horan)
• “Start Nowhere” (Sam Hunt)
• “Walmart” (Sam Hunt)
• “We Don’t Fight Anymore” (Carly Pearce & Chris Stapleton)

Theron Thomas
• “All My Life” (Lil Durk featuring J. Cole)
• “Been Thinking” (Tyla)
• “Cheatback” (Chlöe & Future)
• “How We Roll” (Ciara & Chris Brown)
• “Make Up Your Mind” (Cordae)
• “Pretty Girls Walk” (Big Boss Vette)
• “Seven” (Jung Kook & Latto)
• “Told Ya” (Chlöe & Missy Elliot)
• “You and I” (Sekou)

Justin Tranter
• “Gemini Moon” (Reneé Rapp)
• “Honey! (Are U Coming?)” (Måneskin)
• “I Want More” (Marisa Davila & Cast of Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies)
• “Jersey” (Baby Tate)
• “A Little Bit Happy” (TALK)
• “Pretty Girls” (Reneé Rapp)
• “River” (Miley Cyrus)

Best Pop Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus

“Paint the Town Red,” Doja Cat

“What Was I Made For? [From The Motion Picture Barbie],” Billie Eilish

“Vampire,” Olivia Rodrigo

“Anti-Hero,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

“Thousand Miles,” Miley Cyrus featuring Brandi Carlile

“Candy Necklace,” Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste

“Never Felt So Alone,” Labrinth featuring Billie Eilish

“Karma,” Taylor Swift featuring Ice Spice

“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA featuring Phoebe Bridgers

Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

Chemistry, Kelly Clarkson

Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus

GUTS, Olivia Rodrigo

– (Subtract), Ed Sheeran

Midnights, Taylor Swift

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

“Blackbox Life Recorder 21F,” Aphex Twin
Richard D James, producer; Richard D James, mixer

“Loading,” James Blake
James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer

“Higher Than Ever Before,” Disclosure
Cirkut, Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

“Strong,” Romy & Fred again..
Fred again.., Stuart Price & Romy, producers; Fred again.. & Stuart Price, mixers

“Rumble,” Skrillex, Fred again.. & Flowdan
Elley Duhe, BEAM, Fred again.. & Skrillex, producers; Skrillex, mixer

Best Pop Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

“Baby Don’t Hurt Me,” David Guetta, Anne-Marie & Coi Leray
Johnny Goldstein, Toby Green, David Guetta & Mike Hawkins, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer

“Miracle,” Calvin Harris, Ellie Goulding
Burns & Calvin Harris, producers; Calvin Harris, mixer

“Padam Padam,” Kylie Minogue
Lostboy, producer; Guy Massey, mixer

“One in a Million,” Bebe Rexha & David Guetta
Burns & David Guetta, producers; Serban Ghenea, mixer

“Rush,” Troye Sivan
Styalz Fuego, Novodor & Zhone, producers; Alex Ghenea, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

Playing Robots Into Heaven, James Blake

For That Beautiful Feeling, The Chemical Brothers

Actual Life 3 (January 1 – September 9 2022), Fred again..

Kx5, Kx5

Quest for Fire, Skrillex

Best Rock Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

“Sculptures of Anything Goes,” Arctic Monkeys

“More Than a Love Song,” Black Pumas

“Not Strong Enough,” boygenius

“Rescued,” Foo Fighters

“Lux,” Æterna Metallica

Best Metal Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

“Bad Man,” Disturbed

“Phantom of the Opera,” Ghost

“72 Seasons,” Metallica

“Hive Mind,” Slipknot

“Jaded,” Spiritbox

Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Angry,” Mick Jagger, Keith Richards & Andrew Watt, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)

“Ballad of a Homeschooled Girl,” Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

“Emotion Sickness,” Dean Fertita, Joshua Homme, Michael Shuman, Jon Theodore & Troy Van Leeuwen, songwriters (Queens of the Stone Age)

“Not Strong Enough,” Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers & Lucy Dacus, songwriters (boygenius)

“Rescued,” Dave Grohl, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

But Here We Are, Foo Fighters

Starcatcher, Greta Van Fleet

72 Seasons, Metallica

This Is Why, Paramore

In Times New Roman…, Queens of the Stone Age

Best Alternative Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative Alternative music recordings.

“Belinda Says,” Alvvays

“Body Paint,” Arctic Monkeys

“Cool About It,” boygenius

“A&W,” Lana Del Rey

“This Is Why,” Paramore

Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

The Car, Arctic Monkeys

the record, boygenius

Did You Know That There’s a Tunnel Under Ocean Blvd, Lana Del Rey

Cracker Island, Gorillaz

I Inside the Old Year Dying, PJ Harvey

Best R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

“Summer Too Hot,” Chris Brown

“Back to Love,” Robert Glasper featuring SiR & Alex Isley

“ICU,” Coco Jones

“How Does It Make You Feel,” Victoria Monét

“Kill Bill,” SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

“Simple,” Babyface featuring Coco Jones

“Lucky,” Kenyon Dixon

“Hollywood,” Victoria Monét featuring Earth, Wind & Fire & Hazel Monét

“Good Morning,” PJ Morton featuring Susan Carol

“Love Language,” SZA

Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Angel,” Halle Bailey, Theron Feemster & Coleridge Tillman, songwriters (Halle)

“Back to Love,” Darryl Andrew Farris, Robert Glasper, Riley Glasper & Alexandra Isley, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring SiR & Alex Isley)

“ICU,” Darhyl Camper Jr., Courtney Jones, Raymond Komba & Roy Keisha Rockette, songwriters (Coco Jones)

“On My Mama,” Dernst Emile II, Jeff Gitelman, Victoria Monét, Kyla Moscovich, Jamil Pierre & Charles Williams, songwriters (Victoria Monét)

“Snooze,” Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Khris Riddick-Tynes, Solána Rowe & Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

Best Progressive R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

Since I Have a Lover, 6LACK

The Love Album: Off the Grid, Diddy

Nova, Terrace Martin and James Fauntleroy

The Age of Pleasure, Janelle Monáe

SOS, SZA

Best R&B Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new R&B recordings.

Girls Night Out, Babyface

What I Didn’t Tell You (Deluxe), Coco Jones

Special Occasion, Emily King

JAGUAR II, Victoria Monét

CLEAR 2: SOFT LIFE EP, Summer Walker

Best Rap Performance

For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

“The Hillbillies,” Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

“Love Letter,” Black Thought

“Rich Flex,” Drake & 21 Savage

“SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane

“Players,” Coi Leray

Best Melodic Rap Performance

For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

“Sittin’ on Top of the World,” Burna Boy featuring 21 Savage

“Attention,” Doja Cat

“Spin Bout U,” Drake & 21 Savage

“All My Life,” Lil Durk featuring J. Cole

“Low,” SZA

Best Rap Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Attention,” Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini & Ari Starace, songwriters (Doja Cat)

“Barbie World [From Barbie The Album],” Isis Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice featuring Aqua)

“Just Wanna Rock,” Mohamad Camara, Symere Woods & Javier Mercado, songwriters (Lil Uzi Vert)

“Rich Flex,” Brytavious Chambers, Isaac “Zac” De Boni, Aubrey Graham, J. Gwin, Anderson Hernandez, Michael “Finatik” Mule & Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph, songwriters (Drake & 21 Savage)

“SCIENTISTS & ENGINEERS,” Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Killer Mike featuring André 3000, Future and Eryn Allen Kane)

Best Rap Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new rap recordings.

Her Loss, Drake & 21 Savage

MICHAEL, Killer Mike

HEROES & VILLIANS, Metro Boomin

King’s Disease III, Nas

UTOPIA, Travis Scott

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

For albums containing greater than 50% playing time of new spoken word poetry recordings.

A-You’re Not Wrong B-They’re Not Either: The Fukc-It Pill Revisited, Queen Sheba

For Your Consideration’24 -The Album, Prentice Powell and Shawn William

Grocery Shopping With My Mother, Kevin Powell

The Light Inside, J. Ivy

When the Poems Do What They Do, Aja Monet

Best Jazz Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative jazz recordings.

“Movement 18′ (Heroes),” Jon Batiste

“Basquiat,” Lakecia Benjamin

“Vulnerable (Live),” Adam Blackstone featuring The Baylor Project & Russell Ferranté

“But Not for Me,” Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

“Tight,” Samara Joy

Best Jazz Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

For Ella 2, Patti Austin featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band

Alive at the Village Vanguard, Fred Hersch & Esperanza Spalding

Lean In, Gretchen Parlato & Lionel Loueke

Mélusine, Cécile McLorin Salvant

How Love Begins, Nicole Zuraitis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

The Source, Kenny Barron

Phoenix, Lakecia Benjamin

Legacy: The Instrumental Jawn, Adam Blackstone

The Winds of Change, Billy Childs

Dream Box, Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

The Chick Corea Symphony Tribute – Ritmo, ADDA Simfònica, Josep Vicent, Emilio Solla

Dynamic Maximum Tension, Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Basie Swings The Blues, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Olympians, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest

The Charles Mingus Centennial Sessions, Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

Quietude, Eliane Elias

My Heart Speaks, Ivan Lins with the Tblisi Symphony Orchestra

Vox Humana, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cometa, Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente

El Arte Del Bolero Vol. 2, Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Alternative Jazz Album

For vocal or instrumental albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Alternative jazz recordings.

Love in Exile, Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, Shahzad Ismaily

Quality Over Opinion, Louis Cole

SuperBlue: The Iridescent Spree, Kurt Elling, Charlie Hunter, SuperBlue

Live at the Piano, Cory Henry

The Omnichord Real Book, Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new traditional pop recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

To Steve With Love: Liz Callaway Celebrates Sondheim, Liz Callaway

Pieces of Treasure, Rickie Lee Jones

Bewitched, Laufey

Holidays Around the World, Pentatonix

Only the Strong Survive, Bruce Springsteen

Sondheim Unplugged (The NYC Sessions), Vol. 3, Various Artists

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new contemporary instrumental recordings.

As We Speak, Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

On Becoming, House of Waters

Jazz Hands, Bob James

The Layers, Julian Lage

All One, Ben Wendel

Best Musical Theater Album

For albums containing greater than 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principal vocalist(s), and the album producer(s) of 50% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of 50 % or more of a score of a new recording are eligible for an Award if any previous recording of said score has not been nominated in this category.

Kimberly Akimbo
Victoria Clark, principal vocalist; John Clancy, David Stone & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; David Lindsay-Abaire, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Parade
Micaela Diamond, Alex Joseph Grayson, Jake Pedersen & Ben Platt, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer & lyricist (2023 Broadway Cast)

Shucked
John Behlmann, Andrew Durand, Caroline Innerbichler & Alex Newell, principal vocalists; Brandy Clark, Jason Howland, Shane McAnally & Billy Jay Stein, producers; Brandy Clark & Shane McAnally, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)

Some Like It Hot
Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adrianna Hicks & NaTasha Yvette Williams, principal vocalists; Mary-Mitchell Campbell, Bryan Carter, Scott M. Riesett, Charlie Rosen & Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, lyricist; Marc Shaiman, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Annaleigh Ashford & Josh Groban, principal vocalists; Thomas Kail & Alex Lacamoire, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2023 Broadway Cast)

Best Country Solo Performance

For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers

“Buried,” Brandy Clark

“Fast Car,” Luke Combs

“The Last Thing on My Mind,” Dolly Parton

“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

“High Note,” Dierks Bentley featuring Billy Strings

“Nobody’s Nobody,” Brothers Osborne

“I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves

“Kissing Your Picture (Is So Cold),” Vince Gill & Paul Franklin

“Save Me,” Jelly Roll with Lainey Wilson

“We Don’t Fight Anymore,” Carly Pearce featuring Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Buried,” Brandy Clark & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (Brandy Clark)

“I Remember Everything,” Zach Bryan & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Zach Bryan featuring Kacey Musgraves)

“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers & Geno Seale, songwriters (Tyler Childers)

“Last Night,” John Byron, Ashley Gorley, Jacob Kasher Hindlin & Ryan Vojtesak, songwriters (Morgan Wallen)

“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new country recordings.

Rolling Up the Welcome Mat, Kelsea Ballerini

Brothers Osborne, Brothers Osborne

Zach Bryan, Zach Bryan

Rustin’ in the Rain, Tyler Childers

Bell Bottom Country, Lainey Wilson

Best American Roots Performance

For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

“Butterfly,” Jon Batiste

“Heaven Help Us All,” Blind Boys of Alabama

“Inventing the Wheel,” Madison Cunningham

“You Louisiana Man,” Rhiannon Giddens

“Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Americana performance. Award to the artist(s).

“Friendship,” Blind Boys of Alabama

“Help Me Make It Through the Night,” Tyler Childers

“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

“King of Oklahoma,” Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

“The Returner,” Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Blank Page,” Michael Trotter Jr. & Tanya Trotter, songwriters (The War and Treaty)

“California Sober,” Aaron Allen, William Apostol & Jon Weisberger, songwriters (Billy Strings featuring Willie Nelson)

“Cast Iron Skillet,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

“Dear Insecurity,” Brandy Clark & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile)

“The Returner,” Drew Lindsay, JT Nero & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

Brandy Clark, Brandy Clark

The Chicago Sessions, Rodney Crowell

You’re the One, Rhiannon Giddens

Weathervanes, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

The Returner, Allison Russell

Best Bluegrass Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Radio John: Songs of John Hartford, Sam Bush

Lovin’ of the Game, Michael Cleveland

Mighty Poplar, Mighty Poplar

Bluegrass, Willie Nelson

Me/And/Dad, Billy Strings

City of Gold, Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

Ridin’, Eric Bibb

The Soul Side of Sipp, Mr. Sipp

Life Don’t Miss Nobody, Tracy Nelson

Teardrops for Magic Slim Live at Rosa’s Lounge, John Primer

All My Love for You, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

Death Wish Blues, Samantha Fish And Jesse Dayton

Healing Time, Ruthie Foster

Live in London, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Blood Harmony, Larkin Poe

LaVette!, Bettye LaVette

Best Folk Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Traveling Wildfire, Dom Flemons

I Only See the Moon, The Milk Carton Kids

Joni Mitchell at Newport [Live], Joni Mitchell

Celebrants, Nickel Creek

Jubilee, Old Crow Medicine Show

Seven Psalms, Paul Simon

Folkocracy, Rufus Wainwright

Best Regional Roots Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

New Beginnings, Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. & The Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band

Live at the 2023 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers

Live: Orpheum Theater Nola, Lost Bayou Ramblers & Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Made in New Orleans, New Breed Brass Band

Too Much to Hold, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Live at the Maple Leaf, The Rumble featuring Chief Joseph Boudreaux Jr.

Best Gospel Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

“God Is Good,” Stanley Brown featuring Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard & Karen Clark Sheard; Stanley Brown, Karen V Clark Sheard, Kaylah Jiavanni Harvey, Rodney Jerkins, Elyse Victoria Johnson, J Drew Sheard II, Kierra Valencia Sheard & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

“Feel Alright (Blessed),” Erica Campbell; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Juan Winans & Marvin L. Winans, songwriters

“Lord Do It for Me (Live),” Zacardi Cortez; Marcus Calyen, Zacardi Cortez & Kerry Douglas, songwriters

“God Is,” Melvin Crispell III

“All Things,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.) (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

“Believe,” Blessing Offor; Hank Bentley & Blessing Offor, songwriters

“Firm Foundation (He Won’t) [Live],” Cody Carnes

“Thank God I Do,” Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle & Jason Ingram, songwriters

“Love Me Like I Am,” for KING & COUNTRY featuring Jordin Sparks

“Your Power,” Lecrae & Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Alexandria Dollar, Jordan Dollar, Antonio Gardener, Micheal Girgenti, Lasanna “Ace” Harris, David Hein, Deandre Hunter, Dylan Hyde, Christian Louisana, Patrick Darius Mix Jr., Lecrae Moore, Justin Pelham, Jeffrey Lawrence Shannon, Allen Swoope, songwriters

“God Problems,” Maverick City Music, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Daniel Bashta, Chris Davenport, Ryan Ellis & Naomi Raine, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

I Love You, Erica Campbell

Hymns (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard

The Maverick Way, Maverick City Music

My Truth, Jonathan McReynolds

All Things New: Live In Orlando, Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

My Tribe, Blessing Offor

Emanuel, Da’ T.R.U.T.H.

Lauren Daigle, Lauren Daigle

Church Clothes 4, Lecrae

I Believe, Phil Wickham

Best Roots Gospel Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

Tribute to the King, The Blackwood Brothers Quartet

Echoes of the South, Blind Boys of Alabama

Songs That Pulled Me Through the Tough Times, Becky Isaacs Bowman

Meet Me at the Cross, Brian Free & Assurance

Shine: The Darker The Night, The Brighter The Light, Gaither Vocal Band

Best Latin Pop Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin pop recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

La Cuarta Hoja, Pablo Alborán

Beautiful Humans, Vol. 1, AleMor

A Ciegas, Paula Arenas

La Neta, Pedro Capó

Don Juan, Maluma

X Mí (Vol. 1), Gaby Moreno

Best Música Urbana Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings. (Category received fewer than 40 entries, only three nominations are presented.)

SATURNO, Rauw Alejandro

MAÑANA SERÁ BONITO, Karol G

DATA, Tainy

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

MARTÍNEZ, Cabra

Leche De Tigre, Diamante Eléctrico

Vida Cotidiana, Juanes

De Todas Las Flores, Natalia Lafourcade

EADDA9223, Fito Paez

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

Bordado A Mano, Ana Bárbara

La Sánchez, Lila Downs

Motherflower, Flor De Toloache

Amor Como En Las Películas De Antes, Lupita Infante

GÉNESIS, Peso Pluma

Best Tropical Latin Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Siembra: 45o Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022), Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Voy A Ti, Luis Figueroa

Niche Sinfónico, Grupo Niche y Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia

VIDA, Omara Portuondo

MIMY & TONY, Tony Succar, Mimy Succar

Escalona Nunca Se Había Grabado Así, Carlos Vives

Best Global Music Performance

For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

“Shadow Forces,” Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily

“Alone,” Burna Boy

“FEEL,” Davido

“Milagro y Desastre,” Silvana Estrada

“Abundance in Millets,” Falu & Gaurav Shah (featuring PM Narendra Modi)

“Pashto,” Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

“Todo Colores,” Ibrahim Maalouf featuring Cimafunk & Tank and the Bangas

Best African Music Performance

“Amapiano,” ASAKE & Olamide

“City Boys,” Burna Boy

“UNAVAILABLE,” Davido featuring Musa Keys

“Rush,” Ayra Starr

“Water,” Tyla

Best Global Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

Epifanías, Susana Baca

History, Bokanté

I Told Them…, Burna Boy

Timeless, Davido

This Moment, Shakti

Best Reggae Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new reggae recordings.

Born for Greatness, Buju Banton

Simma, Beenie Man

Cali Roots Riddim 2023, Collie Buddz

No Destroyer, Burning Spear

Colors of Royal, Julian Marley & Antaeus

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

Aquamarine, Kirsten Agresta-Copely

Moments of Beauty, Omar Akram

Some Kind of Peace (Piano Reworks), Ólafur Arnalds

Ocean Dreaming Ocean, David Darling & Hans Christian

So She Howls, Carla Patullo featuring Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet

Best Children’s Music Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

Ahhhhh!, Andrew & Polly

Ancestars, Pierce Freelon & Nnenna Freelon

Hip Hope For Kids!, DJ Willy Wow!

Taste the Sky, Uncle Jumbo

We Grow Together Preschool Songs, 123 Andrés

Best Comedy Album

For albums containing greater than 75% playing time of new recordings.

I Wish You Would, Trevor Noah

I’m an Entertainer, Wanda Sykes

Selective Outrage, Chris Rock

Someone You Love, Sarah Silverman

What’s in a Name?, Dave Chappelle

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Big Tree, Meryl Streep

Boldly Go: Reflections on a Life of Awe and Wonder, William Shatner

The Creative Act: A Way of Being, Rick Rubin

It’s Ok to Be Angry About Capitalism, Senator Bernie Sanders

The Light We Carry: Overcoming In Uncertain Times, Michelle Obama

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Award to the principal artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

AURORA (Daisy Jones & The Six); Brandon Davis, Pete Ganbarg, Joseph Khoury & Blake Mills, compilation producers; Frankie Pine, music supervisor

Barbie The Album (Various Artists); Brandon Davis, Mark Ronson & Kevin Weaver, compilation producers; George Drakoulias, music supervisor

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists); Ryan Coogler, Archie Davis & Ludwig Göransson, compilation producers; Dave Jordan, music supervisor

Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3 (Various Artists); Kevin Feige, James Gunn & Dave Jordan, compilation producers; Dave Jordan, music supervisor

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story Weird, Al Yankovic; Leo Birenberg, Zach Robinson & Al Yankovic, compilation producers; Suzanne Coffman, music supervisor

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, or other visual media.

Barbie, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, composers

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever, Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Fabelmans, John Williams, composer

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny, John Williams, composer

Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, video games and other interactive media.

Call Of Duty®: Modern Warfare II, Sarah Schachner, composer

God of War Ragnarök, Bear McCreary, composer

Hogwarts Legacy, Peter Murray, J Scott Rakozy & Chuck E. Myers “Sea”, composers

Star Wars Jedi: Survivor, Stephen Barton & Gordy Haab, composers

Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical, Montaigne, Tripod & Austin Wintory, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Barbie World [From Barbie The Album],” Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. & Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj & Ice Spice featuring Aqua)

“Dance the Night [From Barbie The Album],” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“I’m Just Ken [From Barbie The Album],” Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)

“Lift Me Up [From Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From And Inspired By],” Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)

“What Was I Made For? [From Barbie The Album],” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best Music Video

Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

“I’m Only Sleeping” (The Beatles)
Em Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin & Laura Thomas, video producers

“In Your Love,” Tyler Childers
Bryan Schlam, video director; Kacie Barton, Silas House, Nicholas Robespierre, Ian Thornton & Whitney Wolanin, video producers

“What Was I Made For?,” Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

“Count Me Out,” Kendrick Lamar
Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers

“Rush,” Troye Sivan
Gordon Von Steiner, video director; Kelly McGee, video producer

Best Music Film

For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

Moonage Daydream (David Bowie)
Brett Morgen, video director; Brett Morgen, video producer

How I’m Feeling Now, Lewis Capaldi
Joe Pearlman, video director; Sam Bridger, Isabel Davis & Alice Rhodes, video producers

Live From Paris, The Big Steppers Tour, Kendrick Lamar
Mike Carson, Dave Free & Mark Ritchie, video directors; Cornell Brown, Debra Davis, Jared Heinke, Hank Neuberger & Jamie Rabineau, video producers

I Am Everything (Little Richard)
Lisa Cortés, video director; Caryn Capotosto, Lisa Cortés, Robert Friedman & Liz Yale Marsh, video producers

Dear Mama (Tupac Shakur)
Allen Hughes, video director; Steve Berman, Jody Gerson, Allen Hughes, John Janick, Lasse Jarvi & Charles King, video producers

Best Recording Package

(Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

The Art of Forgetting, Caroline Rose, art director (Caroline Rose)

Cadenza 21’, Hsing-Hui Cheng, art director (Ensemble Cadenza 21’)

Electrophonic Chronic, Perry Shall, art director (The Arcs)

Gravity Falls, Iam8bit, art director (Brad Breeck)

Migration, Chang Yu Chung, Li Jheng Han, Yu Wei, art director (Leaf Yeh)

Stumpwork, Rottingdean Bazaar & Annie Collinge, art directors (Dry Cleaning)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Collected Works of Neutral Milk Hotel, Jeff Mangum, Daniel Murphy & Mark Ohe, art directors (Neutral Milk Hotel)

For the Birds: The Birdsong Project, Jeri Heiden & John Heiden, art directors (Various Artists)

Gieo, Duy Dao, art director (Ngot)

Inside: Deluxe Box Set, Bo Burnham & Daniel Calderwood, art directors (Bo Burnham)

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition, Masaki Koike, art director (Lou Reed)

Best Album Notes

Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live), Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane & Eric Dolphy)

I Can Almost See Houston: The Complete Howdy Glenn, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Howdy Glenn)

Mogadishu’s Finest: The Al Uruba Sessions, Vik Sohonie, album notes writer (Iftin Band)

Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings From the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971, Jeff Place & John Troutman, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos, Robert Gordon & Deanie Parker, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Fragments – Time Out of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Steve Addabbo, Greg Calbi, Steve Fallone, Chris Shaw & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers; Michael H. Brauer, resotration engineer (Bob Dylan)

The Moaninest Moan of Them All: The Jazz Saxophone of Loren McMurray, 1920-1922
Colin Hancock, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer; Richard Martin, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Playing for the Man at the Door: Field Recordings From the Collection Of Mack McCormick, 1958–1971
Jeff Place & John Troutman, compilation producers; Randy LeRoy & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers; Mike Petillo & Charlie Pilzer, restoration engineers (Various Artists)

Words & Music, May 1965 – Deluxe Edition
Laurie Anderson, Don Fleming, Jason Stern, Matt Sulllivan & Hal Willner, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer; John Baldwin, Steve Rosenthal restoration engineer (Lou Reed)

Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos
Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pawelski, Michele Smith & Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Desire, I Want to Turn Into You
Daniel Harle, Caroline Polachek & Geoff Swan, engineers; Mike Bozzi & Chris Gehringer, mastering engineers (Caroline Polachek)

History
Nic Hard, engineer; Dave McNair, mastering engineer (Bokanté)

JAGUAR II
John Kercy, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monét, Patrizio “Teezio” Pigliapoco, Neal H Pogue & Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer (Victoria Monét)

Multitudes
Michael Harris, Robbie Lackritz, Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Feist)

the record
Owen Lantz, Will Maclellan, Catherine Marks, Mike Mogis, Bobby Mota, Kaushlesh “Garry” Purohit & Sarah Tudzin, engineers; Pat Sullivan, mastering engineer (boygenius)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

The Blue Hour
Patrick Dillett, Mitchell Graham, Jesse Lewis, Kyle Pyke, Andrew Scheps & John Weston, engineers; Helge Sten, mastering engineer (Shara Nova & A Far Cry)

Contemporary American Composers
David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Fandango
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers, Gustavo Castillo & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Sanlikol: A Gentleman of Istanbul – Symphony for Strings, Percussion, Piano, Oud, Ney & Tenor
Christopher Moretti & John Weston, engineers; Shauna Barravecchio & Jesse Lewis, mastering engineers (Mehmet Ali Sanlikol, George Lernis & A Far Cry)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 & Schulhoff: Five Pieces
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

David Frost
The American Project (Yuja Wang, Teddy Abrams, Louisville Orchestra)
Arc II – Ravel, Brahms, Shostakovich (Orion Weiss)
Blanchard: Champion (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Latonia Moore, Ryan Speedo Green, Eric Owens, Stephanie Blythe, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
Contemporary American Composers (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
The Guitar Player (Mattias Schulstad)
Mysterium (Anne Akiko Meyers, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)
Verdi: Rigoletto (Daniele Rustioni, Piotr Beczala, Quinn Kelsey, Rosa Feola, Varduhi Abrahamyan, Andrea Mastroni, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Morten Lindberg
An Old Hall Ladymass (Catalina Vicens & Trio Mediæval)
Thoresen: Lyden Av Arktis – La Terra Meravigliosa (Christian Kluxen & Arktisk Filharmoni)
The Trondheim Concertos (Sigurd Imsen & Baroque Ensemble of the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Yggdrasil (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

Dmitriy Lipay
Adès: Dante (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Fandango (Gustavo Dudamel, Anne Akiko Meyers & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Philadelphia Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff: The Piano Concertos & Paganini Rhapsody (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Walker: Lyric for Strings; Folksongs for Orchestra; Lilacs for Voice & Orchestra; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony (Asher Fisch & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone
Ascenso (Santiago Cañón-Valencia)
Berg: Three Pieces From Lyric Suite; Strauss: Suite From Der Rosenkavalier (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra)
Between Breaths (Third Coast Percussion)
Difficult Grace (Seth Parker Woods)
Man Up / Man Down (Constellation Men’s Ensemble)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff & Gershwin: Transcriptions By Earl Wild (John Wilson)
Sirventés – Music From The Iranian Female Composers Association (Brian Thornton, Katherine Bormann, Alicia Koelz, Eleisha Nelson, Amahl Arulanadam & Nathan Petipas)
Walker: Antifonys; Lilacs; Sinfonias Nos. 4 & 5 (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra)

Brian Pidgeon
Fuchs: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London)
Music for Strings (John Wilson & Sinfonia Of London)
Nielsen: Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 4 (James Ehnes, Edward Gardner & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra)
Pierre Sancan – A Musical Tribute (Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Yan Pascal Tortelier & BBC Philharmonic)
Poulenc: Orchestral Works (Bramwell Tovey & BBC Concert Orchestra)
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3; Voclaise; The Isle of the Dead (John Wilson & Sinfonia of London)
Schubert: Symphonies, Vol. 3 (Edward Gardner & City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 12 & 15 (John Storgårds & BBC Philharmonic)
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Works (Alpesh Chauhan & BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra)

Best Remixed Recording

A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Alien Love Call,” BADBADNOTGOOD, remixers (Turnstile & BADBADNOTGOOD featuring Blood Orange)

“New Gold (Dom Dolla Remix),” Dom Dolla, remixer (Gorillaz featuring Tame Impala & Bootie Brown)

“Reviver (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix),” Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, remixer (Lane 8)

“Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix),” Wet Leg, remixers (Depeche Mode)

“Workin’ Hard (Terry Hunter Remix),” Terry Hunter, remixer (Mariah Carey)

Best Immersive Audio Album

For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released for physical sale or on an eligible streaming or download service and must provide a new immersive mix of four or more channels. Award to the immersive mix engineer, immersive producer (if any) and immersive mastering engineer (if any).

Act 3 (Immersive Edition), Ryan Ulyate, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ryan Ulyate, immersive producer (Ryan Ulyate)

Blue Clear Sky, Chuck Ainlay, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Chuck Ainlay, immersive producer (George Strait)

The Diary of Alicia Keys, George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys & Ann Mincieli, immersive producers (Alicia Keys)

God of War Ragnarök (Original Soundtrack), Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Anthony Caruso, Kellogg Boynton, Peter Scaturro & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Bear McCreary)

Silence Between Songs, Madison Beer & Leroy Clampitt, immersive audio producers; Mike Piacentini & Sean Brennan, immersive audio engineers; Aaron Short, immersive mastering engineer; Aaron Short, immersive mix engineer (Madison Beer)

Best Instrumental Composition

A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

“Amerikkan Skin,” Lakecia Benjamin, composer (Lakecia Benjamin featuring Angela Davis)

“Can You Hear the Music,” Ludwig Göransson, composer (Ludwig Göransson)

“Cutey and the Dragon,” Gordon Goodwin & Raymond Scott, composers (Quartet San Francisco featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Helena’s Theme,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

“Motion,” Edgar Meyer, composer (Béla Fleck, Edgar Meyer & Zakir Hussain featuring Rakesh Chaurasia)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“Angels We Have Heard on High,” Nkosilathi Emmanuel Sibanda, arranger (Just 6)

“Can You Hear the Music,” Ludwig Göransson, arranger (Ludwig Göransson)

“Folsom Prison Blues,” John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Markus Illko, Janet Robin & Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution featuring Tommy Emmanuel)

“I Remember Mingus,” Hilario Duran, arranger (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band featuring Paquito D’Rivera)

“Paint It Black,” Esin Aydingoz, Chris Bacon, Alana Da Fonseca, Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, arrangers (Wednesday Addams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

“April in Paris,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Patti Austin featuring Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)

“Com Que Voz (Live),” John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes featuring John Beasley & Metropole Orkest)

“Fenestra,” Godwin Louis, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

“In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning,” Erin Bentlage, Jacob Collier, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (säje featuring Jacob Collier)

“Lush Life,” Kendric McCallister, arranger (Samara Joy)

Best Orchestral Performance

Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

“Adès: Dante,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Pieces,” Karina Canellakis, conductor (Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Price: Symphony No. 4; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

“Scriabin: Symphony No. 2; The Poem of Ecstasy,” JoAnn Falletta, conductor (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring,” Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recording

Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) of a world premiere Opera recording only. (Category received fewer than 40 entries, only three nominations are presented.)

“Blanchard: Champion,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Corigliano: The Lord of Cries,” Gil Rose, conductor; Anthony Roth Costanzo, Kathryn Henry, Jarrett Ott & David Portillo; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Little: Black Lodge,” Timur; Andrew McKenna Lee & David T. Little, producers (The Dime Museum; Isaura String Quartet)

Best Choral Performance

Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

“Carols After a Plague,” Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“The House of Belonging,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Miró Quartet; Conspirare)

“Ligeti: Lux Aeterna,” Ragnar Bohlin, conductor (San Francisco Symphony Chorus)

“Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil,” Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“Saariaho: Reconnaissance,” Nils Schweckendiek, conductor (Uusinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

“American Stories,” Anthony McGill & Pacifica Quartet

“Beethoven for Three: Symphony No. 6, ‘Pastorale’ And Op. 1, No. 3,” Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax & Leonidas Kavakos

“Between Breaths,” Third Coast Percussion

“Rough Magic,” Roomful of Teeth

“Uncovered, Vol. 3: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson, William Grant Still & George Walker,” Catalyst Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

“Adams, John Luther: Darkness and Scattered Light,” Robert Black

“Akiho: Cylinders,” Andy Akiho

“The American Project,” Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)

“Difficult Grace,” Seth Parker Woods

“Of Love,” Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with greater than 50% playing time of new material.

Because, Reginald Mobley, soloist; Baptiste Trotignon, pianist

Broken Branches, Karim Sulayman, soloist; Sean Shibe, accompanist

40@40, Laura Strickling, soloist; Daniel Schlosberg, pianist

Rising, Lawrence Brownlee, soloist; Kevin J. Miller, pianist

Walking in the Dark, Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reif, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 50% playing time of the album, and to the Composer and Librettist (if applicable) with over 50% playing time of a world premiere recording only. (Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.)

Fandango, Anne Akiko Meyers; Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Dmitriy Lipay, producer

Julius Eastman, Vol. 3: If You’re So Smart, Why Aren’t You Rich?, Christopher Rountree, conductor; Lewis Pesacov, producer

Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright, Peter Herresthal; Tim Weiss, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer

Passion for Bach and Coltrane, Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neal Smith & A.B. Spellman; Silas Brown & Mark Dover, producers

Sardinia, Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Bernie Kirsh, producers

Sculptures, Andy Akiho; Andy Akiho & Sean Dixon, producers

Zodiac Suite, Aaron Diehl Trio & The Knights; Eric Jacobsen, conductor; Aaron Diehl & Eric Jacobsen, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

“Adès: Dante,” Thomas Adès, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Akiho: In That Space, at That Time,” Andy Akiho, composer (Andy Akiho, Ankush Kumar Bahl & Omaha Symphony)

“Brittelle: Psychedelics,” William Brittelle, composer (Roomful of Teeth)

“Mazzoli: Dark With Excessive Bright,” Missy Mazzoli, composer (Peter Herresthal, James Gaffigan & Bergen Philharmonic)

“Montgomery: Rounds,” Jessie Montgomery, composer (Awadagin Pratt, A Far Cry & Roomful of Teeth)

Written by:

Rate it

Previous post

Uncategorized

Fans Choose TWICE’S ‘I Got You’ as This Week’s Favorite New Music

TWICE‘S “I Got You” has topped this week’s new music poll. Related Friday Music Guide: New Music From Billy Joel, Don Toliver, TWICE and More 02/04/2024 Music fans voted in a poll published Friday (Feb. 2) on Billboard, choosing the K-pop group’s fun new single as their favorite new music release of the past week. “I Got You” brought in 84% of the vote, beating out new music by Keith Urban (“Straight Line”), Billy Joel (“Turn the Lights Back On”), Usher […]

today02/04/2024 4


Similar posts

Uncategorized

Kaytranada Announces 2024 Timeless North American Tour

Kaytranada will embark on his North American Timeless Tour this fall, Live Nation announced on Tuesday (July 16). Special guests Channel Tres, Amaarae, Sam Gellaitry, Kitty Ca$h and Lou Phelps will join in select cities. The 15-date jaunt will begin in Canada on Sept. 14 at Vancouver’s Deer Lake Park, […]

today07/16/2024

Post comments (0)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


0%