Uncategorized

Troye Sivan, DMA’S, Taylor Swift Among Big Winners at 2023 ARIA Awards

today11/16/2023 4

Background
share close

With four trophies, including song of the year and best solo artist, Troye Sivan was the big winner at the 2023 ARIA Awards, held Wednesday, Nov. 15 in Sydney.

The Aussie pop star was on hand to collect each of those pointy trophies, the victory spoils from Something to Give Each Other, his third studio album which debuted at No. 1 last month on the ARIA Chart.

While collecting song of the year, for “Rush,” Sivan remarked on the “unbelievable” songwriting talent bubbling away in Australia. “I’m so proud to be Australian, I’m so excited for the future of Australian music. I swear I’m not bragging,” he continued, “but Kylie and I are nominated in the same category in the Grammys. It makes me so so so proud.” No one would blame Sivan for a touch of bragging on this night.

The pop idol made a fifth trip to the podium, when he presented the award for best video won by G Flip’s Drummer cut “Good Enough,” directed by Kyle Caulfield.

Genesis Owusu has a habit of dominating at Australia’s major awards ceremonies, and he kept that reputation intact at the 2023 ARIAs, held for the second consecutive year at the iconic Hordern Pavillion on Gadigal land.

The Canberra-raised, Ghana-born funkster collected a hattrick of ARIAs, for album of the year, best hip-hop/rap release, and best independent release, all for his sophomore album Struggler, which peaked at No. 4 on the national chart in August of this year.

“This is an album I made about a roach,” Owusu said after winning album of the year, the night’s top accolade. “It’s very weird, it’s very strange. It’s about roaches and existentialism, a bunch of weird s—.” Struggler is a meditation on humanity “and our stubborn perseverance to wake up every day and make it through an oppressive existence.”

Speaking by live video link from the U.K., where he’s currently on tour, Owusu used the platform of his acceptance speech to call for a ceasefire in Gaza conflict. It wasn’t the only politically-charged message of the night. ”

G-Flip broke through for the best video honor, their first ARIA, then doubled up with a win for best Australian live act. The multi-talented indie rocker showcased their performance chops with a blistering performance of “Good Enough,” and “The Worst Person Alive,” switching from the drum kit, to the mic, and the electric guitar.

Singer and songwriter Forest Claudette also collected their first ARIAs, winning for best soul/R&B release (Mess Around) and best cover art (Everything Was Green — Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost) and Michelle Grace Hunder).

Australia’s princess of pop Kylie Minogue broke a decades-long drought when she snared best pop release (for “Padam Padam”). “This is just unbelievable and I am super super happy,” she said in a pre-taped message, filmed in Las Vegas where’s working her way through a residency.

When Taylor Swift swings into Australia in February 2024 for seven stadium shows on her The Eras Tour, produced by Frontier Touring, she’ll do so as the reigning ARIA winner for most popular international artist, one of the five fan-voted categories unveiled on Wednesday evening.

In a pre-recorded bit, the pop superstar gave a shout out to her legion of Swifties. “Thank-you to the ARIAs for celebrating the relationship between the artists and the fans,” she added.

Other winners include DMA’S (best group), King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard (best rock album), MK & Dom Dolla (best dance/electronic release), Teenage Dads (Michael Gudinski breakthrough artist), The Teskey Brothers (best blues & roots album), Parkway Drive (best hard rock / heavy metal album) and Fanny Lumsden, who had a dream-come-true moment when she scored best country album, presented by Dolly Parton by way of video-link.

As previously reported, rockers Jet were inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame, doing so with a medley of their standout rock numbers from the 2000s, including the smash “Are You Gonna Be My Girl”.

“There are some truly tragic and atrocious things that are taking place around the world,” frontman Nic Cester commented from the podium. “It’s impossible to see the news at the moment and not be confronted by the destruction being committed through war, racism and politics. A lot of people are being divided. It’s often in moments like this I’m reminded of the importance of art and music. Music has always been an antidote in our lives during troubled moments, a place for refuge”.

Other performers on the night included Budjerah, Brad Cox, Fanny Lumsden, Jessica Mauboy, Meg Mac, Peach PRC, and the 50-year anniversary of hip-hop was marked with a medley performance featuring Bliss n Eso, BARKAA, 1200 Techniques, DJ Krissy, and Sound Unlimited Posse with KYE.

The 2023 ARIA Awards aired live across digital station Stan, followed by a special presentation on Channel 9 from 7.30pm, with performances and moments streaming on the ARIA.official YouTube channel.

The event is a partnership with YouTube, and supported by the New South Wales government through Destination NSW, the lead government agency for the NSW tourism and major events sector.

2023 ARIA Awards winners

Album of the Year
DMA’S – How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
G Flip – DRUMMER (Future Classic)
Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS) (WINNER)
Matt Corby – Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Best Solo Artist
Budjerah – 2step – Ed Sheeran (Feat. Budjerah) (Warner Music Australia)
Dan Sultan – Dan Sultan (Liberation Records)
Dom Dolla – Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)
G Flip – DRUMMER (Future Classic)
Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)
Jen Cloher – I Am The River, The River Is Me (Milk! Records/Remote Control Records)
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)
Meg Mac – Matter Of Time (EMI Music Australia)
The Kid LAROI – Love Again (Columbia/Sony Music)
Troye Sivan – Rush (EMI Music Australia) (WINNER)

Best Group presented by Stan
Cub Sport – Jesus At The Gay Bar (Cub Sport/Believe)
DMA’S – How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom) (WINNER)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth… (Virgin Music Australia)
Parkway Drive – Darker Still (Parkway Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia)
The Teskey Brothers – The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)

Michael Gudinski Breakthrough Artist
Charley – TIMEBOMBS (EMI Music Australia)
grentperez – When We Were Younger (Fast Friends/AWAL Records)
Pacific Avenue – Flowers (BMG)
Royel Otis – Sofa Kings (OURNESS)
Teenage Dads – Midnight Driving (Chugg Music/MGM) (WINNER)

Best Pop Release
Amy Shark – Can I Shower At Yours (Sony Music)
Budjerah – Therapy (Warner Music Australia)
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom) (WINNER)
Peach PRC – Perfect For You (Republic Records & Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Troye Sivan – Rush (EMI Music Australia)

Best Dance / Electronic Release
FISHER & Aatig – Take It Off (etcetc Music)
Golden Features – Sisyphus (Warner Music Australia)
Lastlings – Perfect World (Liberation Records/Mushroom)
MK and Dom Dolla – Rhyme Dust (Area 10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK) (WINNER)
PNAU and Troye Sivan – You Know What I Need (etcetc Music)

Best Hip Hop / Rap Release
Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS) (WINNER)
KAHUKX – NOTHING TO SOMETHING (AURA Entertainment/ADA)
Kerser – A Gift & A Kers (ABK Records/ADA)
ONEFOUR Feat. CG – Comma’s (Independent Releases/Tunecore (AU/NZ)/Ditto (ROW)
TKay Maidza and Flume – Silent Assassin (Dew Process/Universal Music Australia)

Best Soul / R&B Release
Chanel Loren – Rollin’ (Sony Music)
Forest Claudette – Mess Around (feat. EARTHGANG) (Sony Music) (WINNER)
Jada Weazel – Skin (EMI Music Australia)
KYE – Ribena (Sony Music)
PANIA – P STANDS 4 PLAYA (Say Less)

Best Independent Release presented by PPCA
Cub Sport – Jesus At The Gay Bar (Cub Sport/Believe)
Dan Sultan – Dan Sultan (Liberation Records / Mushroom)
G Flip – DRUMMER (Future Classic)
Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS) (WINNER)
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)

Best Rock Album
Bad//Dreems – Hoo Ha! (BMG/ADA)
DMA’S – How Many Dreams? (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
G Flip – DRUMMER (Future Classic)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushroom and Lava (Virgin Music Australia) (WINNER)
Pacific Avenue – Flowers (BMG)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Alex Lahey – The Answer Is Always Yes (Liberation Records / Mushroom)
Dan Sultan – Dan Sultan (Liberation Records/ Mushroom) (WINNER)
Kate Ceberano – My Life Is A Symphony (ABC Music/The Orchard)
Mo’Ju – ORO, PLATA, MATA (Virgin Music Australia)
Tina Arena – Love Saves (Positive Dream/ADA)

Best Country Album
Brad Cox – Acres (Sony Music)
Brooke McClymont and Adam Eckersley – Up, Down & Sideways (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Fanny Lumsden – Hey Dawn (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard) (WINNER)
Henry Wagons – South Of Everywhere (Cheatin’ Hearts Records/Spunk Records)
The Wolfe Brothers – Livin’ The Dream (BMG/ADA)

Best Hard Rock / Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays – R.I.F.F (DZ Worldwide/The Orchard)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth… (Virgin Music Australia)
Parkway Drive – Darker Still (Parkway Records/Cooking Vinyl Australia) (WINNER)
The Amity Affliction – Not Without My Ghosts (Warner Music Australia)
These New South Whales – TNSW (Damaged Records/Inertia Music)

Best Blues & Roots Album
Cash Savage and The Last Drinks – So This Is Love (Mistletone)
Katie Wighton – The End (ABC Music/The Orchard)
The Bamboos – Live At Hamer Hall With The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (BMG/ADA)
The Teskey Brothers – The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group) (WINNER)
Ziggy Alberts – DANCING IN THE DARK (Commonfolk Records/Ingrooves)

Best Children’s Album
Emma Memma – Emma Memma (GYROstream) (WINNER)
Peter Combe – Planet Earth 3rd From The Sun (Universal Music Australia)
Play School – Very Jazzy Street Party (ABC Music/The Orchard)
The Wiggles – Ready, Steady, Wiggle! (ABC Music/The Orchard)
Whistle & Trick – Bananas And Other Delicious Things (ABC Kids/The Orchard)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video presented by YouTube
Can I Shower At Yours – Bolster, Amy Shark (Sony Music)
Everybody’s Saying Thursday’s The Weekend – DMA’S, Joel Burrows (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
Gila Monster – King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Spod (Virgin Music Australia)
Give You Love – Jessica Mauboy (feat. Jason Derulo), Rowena Rasmussen; Joel Rasmussen (Warner Music Australia)
Good Enough – G Flip, Kyle Caulfield (Future Classic) (WINNER)
LOLA – MAY-A, Murli Dhir (Arcadia Music, Sony Music)
Lookin’ Out – King Stingray, Sam Brumby (Cooking Vinyl Australia, The Orchard)
Manic Dream Pixie – Peache PRC, Kyle Caulfield (Republic Records and Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Stay Blessed – Genesis Owusu, Claudia Sangiorgi Dalimore (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)
Therapy – Budjerah, Murli Dhir, Made In Katana Studios (Warner Music Australia)

Best Australian Live Act
Baker Boy – Regional Vic Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Brad Cox – ACRES TOUR (Sony Music)
Budjerah – Budjerah Australian Tour (Warner Music Australia)
DMA’S – DMA’S Live at Falls Festival (I OH YOU/Mushroom)
Dom Dolla – Dom Dolla Australian Summer Festival Tour (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)
G Flip – DRUMMER Australian Tour (Future Classic) (WINNER)
Julia Jacklin – PRE PLEASURE TOUR (Liberation Records)
King Stingray – That’s Where I Wanna Be Tour (Cooking Vinyl Australia/The Orchard)
RÜFÜS DU SOL – RÜFÜS DU SOL AUSTRALIAN 2022 TOUR (Rose Avenue Records/Warner Music)
Tame Impala – Slow Rush Tour (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Song of the Year presented by YouTube
Budjerah – Therapy (Warner Music Australia)
Day1 feat. KAHUKX – MBAPPÉ (db Music/Warner Music Australia)
Dean Lewis – How Do I Say Goodbye (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Joji – Die For You (88rising/Warner Records)
Kylie Minogue – Padam Padam (Liberator Music/Mushroom)
Luude and Mattafix – Big City Life (Sweat It Out/Warner Music Australia)
MK and Dom Dolla – Rhyme Dust (Area10/Big On Blue/Sony Music UK)
R3hab and Amy Shark – Sway My Way (Wonderlick/Kobalt Music Publishing)
The Kid LAROI – Love Again (Columbia/Sony Music)
Troye Sivan – Rush (EMI Music Australia) (WINNER)

Most Popular International Artist
Beyonce – Renaissance (Columbia/Sony Music)
Drake and 21 Savage – Her Loss (Republic Records/Universal Music Australia)
Ed Sheeran – (Atlantic UK/Warner Music Australia)
Luke Combs – Gettin’ Old (Columbia Nashville/Sony Music)
Metro Boomin – Heroes & Villains (Republic Records/Universal Music Australia)
Morgan Wallen – One Thing At A Time (Mercury Nashville/Universal Music Australia)
Nicki Minaj – Queens Radio (Universal Records USA/Universal Music Australia)
P!NK – Trustfall (RCA/Sony Music)
SZA – SOS (RCA/Sony Music)
Taylor Swift – Midnights (Universal Records USA/Universal Music Australia) (WINNER)

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award
Hank Lewerissa – Upper Coomera State College, Yugambeh Country, Gold Coast, QLD
Jessie Copeman – Ainslie School, Ngunnawal Country, Canberra, ACT
Peter Earl – The Music Guy, Dharug and Gundungurra Country, Blue Mountains, NSW
Sue Lowry – Southport Special School, Yugambeh Country, Gold Coast, QLD

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
Connor Dewhurst for Brad Cox – ACRES (Sony Music)
Harry Allen – Studio Balcony for Private Function – 370HSSV 0773H (Still on Top Records)
Jeremy Koren (Grey Ghost) and Michelle Grace Hunder – Everything Was Green – Forest Claudette (Sony Music) (WINNER)
Peach PRC, Billy Zammit for Manic Dream Pixie – Peach PRC (Republic Records & Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Sam Netterfiled, Mia Rankin – Jesus At The Gay Bar – Cub Sport (Cub Sport/Believe)

Engineer – Best Engineered Release
Dann Hume, Chris Collins, Matt Corby for Matt Corby – Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla – Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)
Eric J Dobowsky, Sam Teskey, Wayne Connelly for The Teskey Brothers – The Winding Way (Ivy League Records/Mushroom Group)
Simon Cohen, Dave Hammer Julian Sudek for Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)
Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – Rush (EMI Music Australia) (WINNER)

Producer – Best Produced Release presented by Neumann
Andrew Klippel and Dave Hammer for Genesis Owusu – STRUGGLER (OURNESS/AWAL RECORDINGS)
Dom Dolla for Dom Dolla – Eat Your Man (Three Six Zero/Sony Music)
Matt Corby, Chris Collins, Nat Dunn, Alex Henrikssen for Matt Corby – Everything’s Fine (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)
M-Phazes for Ruel – 4th Wall (RCA/Sony Music)
Styalz Fuego for Troye Sivan – Rush (EMI Music Australia) (WINNER)

FINE ARTS AWARD

Best Classical Album
Australian Chamber Orchestra/Richard Tognetti – Indies & Idols (ABC Classic/The Orchard) (WINNER)
Ensemble Offspring – To Listen, To Sing – Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers (ABC Classic/The Orchard)
Neil Gaiman and FourPlay String Quartet – Signs Of Life (Instrumental Recordings/Inertia Music)
Roger Benedict and Simon Tedeschi – Dubussy – Ravel (ABC Classic/The Orchard)
Various Artists – Genevieve Lacey: Breathing Space (ABC Classic/The Orchard)

Best Jazz Album
Lance Gurisik – Cull Portal (33 Sides/Inertia Music)
Mike Nock – Hearing (ABC Jazz/The Orchard)
Sinj Clarke – The Height Of Love (Inertia Music)
Surprise Chef – Education & Recreation (Big Crown Records/Inertia Music)
The Vampires featuring Chris Abrahams – Nightjar (Earshift/Planet) (WINNER)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album presented by Stan
Brett Aplin and Burkhard Dallwitz – Splice Here: A Projected Odyssey (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Independent)
Helena Czajka – Unseen Skies (Original Score Soundtrack) (BMG)
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra/Benjamin Northey – Blueback – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack By Nigel Westlake (ABC Classic/The Orchard)
Sophie Payton (GORDI), Jason Fernandez – RIDE – Music From the Film (ABC Music/The Orchard)
Various Artists – John Farnham: Finding The Voice (Music From The Feature Documentary) (Wheatley Records/Sony Music) (WINNER)

Best World Music Album
Byron Mark – Odyssey (Bug Sonic Records)
East of West – Moving Home (East of West Music)
Joseph Tawadros – Those Who Came Before Us (Independent/The Planet Company) (WINNER)
Mick Dick – Id of RA (Crusty Dub)
Songs of Disappearance – Australian Frog Calls (Bowerbird Collective/MGM)

OUR SOUNDTRACK OUR ADS

Best Use of an Australian Recording in an Advertisement (duration of 2 minutes or less)
Google: Helping You Help Others – 72andSunny with Campfire X, Baker Boy (WINNER)
Tourism Australia: Come and Say G’Day – M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray
Tourism WA: Walking On A Dream – The Brand Agency, Empire Of The Sun
Wilk Turkey: Music 101 – BRING Agency, Matt Corby

Best Use of an Australian Recording in an Advertisement (over 2 minutes duration)
Australian Marine Conservation Society: Voice of the Sea – INNOCEAN Australia, John Williamson (WINNER)
Sim Sessions: Blessed – Bolster Group, Becca Hatch and Tentendo
Tourism Australia: G’day Short Film – M&C Saatchi Sydney, King Stingray
Vodka Cruiser: The Solo Project – BRING Agency, The Veronicas

Written by:

Rate it

Previous post

Uncategorized

‘Dream Academy’ Finalists Talk Favorite Memories, Meeting LE SSERAFIM & More | Billboard News

The top 10 contestants from HYBE and Geffen’s ‘The Debut: Dream Academy’ sat down to talk to Billboard News’ Tetris Kelly about their favorite memories that they’ve shared together, getting to meet LE SSERAFIM, their biggest inspirations and more. The top 10 contestants hail from all over the world: Daniela (USA), Lara (USA), Megan (USA), Sophia (Philippines), Manon (Switzerland), Emily (USA), Ezrela (Australia), Samara (Brazil), Marquise (Thailand) and Yoonchae (South Korea). The finale airs on November 17th. Tetris KellyIt’s Tetris […]

today11/16/2023 13


Similar posts

Post comments (0)

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


0%